Author Topic: Who remembers Betamax ?  (Read 20069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
  • Karma: 120
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #60 on: December 27, 2012, 02:02:54 pm »
@ Emegra

As Mark suggested change the /etc/modprobe.d/bttv.conf

from:-

options bttv card=2

to
options tuner type=0
options bttv card=2 audiodev=1

then REBOOTING to test.

Once rebooted run:
Code: [Select]
dmesg | egrep '(bttv|bt84?|tveeprom)'
and
Code: [Select]
xawtv -hwscan
And will go from there

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2679
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #61 on: December 27, 2012, 02:55:15 pm »
Ok thanks for your patience with this

I'm at work at the moment but I'll try that when I get home and report back

Watch this space :)


Many thanks


Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13982
  • Karma: 347
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #62 on: December 27, 2012, 03:25:02 pm »
Have you connected the TV/Capture card to your souncard ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2679
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #63 on: December 27, 2012, 03:58:33 pm »
Quote
Have you connected the TV/Capture card to your souncard ?



No  I didn't think I had to I thought it would receive video and audio through the RF cable
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2679
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #64 on: December 27, 2012, 07:07:36 pm »
Ok did as requested but I still can't tune in to cheese or tvtime, Cheese just gives me a snowy picture and I'v tried scanning the channels in tvtime 3 times and I get nothing I've attached a screenshot of Cheese preferences showing it's loading the correct card if that's any help

Code: [Select]
graeme@Linux1 ~ $ dmesg | egrep '(bttv|bt84?|tveeprom)'
[   13.991344] bttv: driver version 0.9.19 loaded
[   13.991346] bttv: using 8 buffers with 2080k (520 pages) each for capture
[   15.431674] bttv: Bt8xx card found (0)
[   15.431698] bttv: 0: Bt848 (rev 18) at 0000:02:02.0, irq: 19, latency: 64, mmio: 0xfdfff000
[   15.431725] bttv: 0: using: Hauppauge (bt848) [card=2,insmod option]
[   15.434243] bttv: 0: Hauppauge/Voodoo msp34xx: reset line init [5]
[   15.467245] tveeprom 6-0050: Hauppauge model 60114, rev CV  , serial# 541867
[   15.467252] tveeprom 6-0050: tuner model is Temic 4002FH5 (idx 14, type 0)
[   15.467256] tveeprom 6-0050: TV standards PAL(B/G) (eeprom 0x04)
[   15.467259] tveeprom 6-0050: audio processor is MSP3410D (idx 5)
[   15.467262] tveeprom 6-0050: has no radio
[   15.467265] bttv: 0: Hauppauge eeprom indicates model#60114
[   15.467267] bttv: 0: tuner type=0
[   15.576571] msp3400 6-0040: MSP3410D-B4 found @ 0x80 (bt848 #0 [sw])
[   15.693041] bttv: 0: registered device video0
[   15.693140] bttv: 0: registered device vbi0
graeme@Linux1 ~ $ dmesg | egrep '(bttv|bt84?|tveeprom)'


Code: [Select]
graeme@Linux1 ~ $ xawtv -hwscan
This is xawtv-3.102, running on Linux/i686 (3.5.0-17-generic)
looking for available devices
port 95-110
    type : Xvideo, image scaler
    name : Intel(R) Textured Video

port 111-111
    type : Xvideo, image scaler
    name : Intel(R) Video Overlay

/dev/video0: OK                         [ -device /dev/video0 ]
    type : libv4l
    name : BT848A video (Hauppauge (bt848)
    flags: overlay capture tuner

graeme@Linux1 ~ $


Many thanks

Graeme



If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13982
  • Karma: 347
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #65 on: December 27, 2012, 10:49:38 pm »
Don't expect the TV card to work .. it's liable to be an "analogue" TV tuner .. broadcasting of analogue channels ceased in this country a couple of years ago .. it all digital (DVB) now, so unless the card is digital you won't get any TV channels.

Can still be used to "capture" an analogue input though .. such as from a video tape recorder.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2679
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #66 on: December 27, 2012, 11:10:25 pm »
Quote
Can still be used to "capture" an analogue input though .. such as from a video tape recorder.


That's all I want to do Mark :)

Many thanks


Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
  • Karma: 120
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #67 on: December 27, 2012, 11:13:50 pm »
Sorry got delayed, daughters 21st :-[
@Mark
We do not expect it to pick up any analogue channels other than the coax input from the betamax. ;)

@Emegra
The Cheese picture would indicate that the tuner needs to be adjusted to match the channel of the betamax output.
Try to set up the right source for v4l in xawtv:
Code: [Select]
xawtv -device /dev/video0
Tune to the correct channel using tvtimer (that worked before) then
Get current TV frequency
Code: [Select]
v4l2-ctl --get-freq 
Save it for later and re-set it as and when required with:
Code: [Select]
v4l2-ctl --set-freq=<Tune the card to a TV input frequency> 

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13982
  • Karma: 347
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #68 on: December 27, 2012, 11:22:00 pm »
Sorry, I obviously misunderstood:-

Quote
I'v tried scanning the channels in tvtime 3 times and I get nothing

My mistake .. should put brain in gear before engaging mouth ;)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2679
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #69 on: December 27, 2012, 11:56:53 pm »
Quote
Tune to the correct channel using tvtimer (that worked before) then
Get current TV frequency

I can't get tv time to tune in anymore I dont know why , I tried all the possible channels in all the tv standards (PAL, PAL BG etc) in xawtv (channel hopping) but it's just not happening, I also tried tuning in the VHS I have and it wont tune in either, the odd thing is I did have video in tvtime and cheese but I've obviously done something that's screwed that up.

Anyway it's late and I have work in the morning if you guys don't mind continuing this tomorrow I would appreciate it, on the other hand if you tell me to bugger off you've had enough I'll understand

Thank a million for your efforts so far I really appreciate it


Goodnight

Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13982
  • Karma: 347
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #70 on: December 28, 2012, 12:01:33 am »
if it was tuning previously .. try commenting out (or removing) the:-

options tuner type=0

in:-

/etc/modprobe.d/bttv.conf

then REBOOTING



We can try other tuners later, if necessary, from this list:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/html_single/BTTV/#TUNMOD

.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2012, 12:08:01 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
  • Karma: 120
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #71 on: December 28, 2012, 12:16:46 am »
@Mark
I had video in tvtime and cheese (no audio) but I couldn't get anything to work in VLC, I tried changing various settings but it wouldn't work, Now I can't get in to work in tvtimer of cheese, I've even tried rebooting it just wont tune in,

Hmm, according to this post he lost the tuning ability before the introduction of the tuner, but it is worth to try to remove that line
and try again tomorrow. :-\

@ Emegra
No problem, we all got our other distractions, well some of us more than others ;)
« Last Edit: December 28, 2012, 12:24:24 am by SeZo »

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13982
  • Karma: 347
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #72 on: December 28, 2012, 12:29:05 am »
If that's the case .. maybe VLC or gucview are keeping hold of something (maybe /dev/video0)

I wonder if purging vlc and gucview would help.

Just a thought ???

Actually .. didn't Pooky just say he had to purge tvtime before his DVB card would work in VLC ?

[EDIT]

Ignore that .. it looks like he had to purge and reinstall tvtime:
http://linuxforums.org.uk/index.php?topic=9778.msg79984#msg79984

maybe worth a shot.

.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2012, 12:37:52 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2679
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #73 on: December 28, 2012, 01:19:25 pm »
Hi Guys

We made massive progress but now things are worse than ever

firstly I uncommented line options tuner type=0 then opened up xawtv and both machines tuned in perfect, The betamax tuned in on channel 26 and the VHS tuned in on channel 60 the video image was good on both machines although I had no sound on either, I tried recording in xawtv and I got an error message something like error [init], I then tried tvtime and the VHS tuned in on channel 131 but the Betamax wouldn't tune in at all, both machines tuned into Cheese but again crashed when I tried to record, Then I went back to xawtv and tuned in the VHS it tuned in ok but I was getting vertical interference lines that I couldn't get rid of so i decided to reboot, after reboot neither Cheese, tvtime or xawtv will open, they just flash open for a second and disappear, the terminal output when xawtv fails says something about lack of resources (video ram) but I can't post the exact output as I'm at work right now , but I will do that when I get home.

Once again thanks for your effort


Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13982
  • Karma: 347
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #74 on: December 28, 2012, 05:39:11 pm »
You still haven't confirmed you've connected your TV/Capture card to your soundcard ?

Have you considered creating a Mint 13 or Ubuntu 12.04 LiveUSB with persistence .. booting to it .. and seeing if cheese works in that ?

What was the problem with cheese in Peppermint ?



Then again you may be better off waiting for SeZo's advice .. I don't have a TV/Capture card for me to test things on.

.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2012, 05:41:31 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal