Author Topic: Who remembers Betamax ?  (Read 20769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1549
  • Karma: 122
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #90 on: December 29, 2012, 02:08:21 pm »
Quote
I'm not sure if this helps but I tried connecting my speakers directly into the tv card audio output and I have sound

That was fully expected, as the audio would have been demodulated from the RF input. the question is how to transmit it to the rest of the system.
The option to link externally between the cards sounds good. Then you can use the in built audio devices as a source.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #91 on: December 29, 2012, 02:09:13 pm »
Further to my last post I got an audio cable and I connected it from line out on the TV card to mic (red) on the sound card and I still got no sound output, but if I connect the speakers directly to the line out of the TV card the sound is fine.


Many thanks

Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1549
  • Karma: 122
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #92 on: December 29, 2012, 02:14:49 pm »
Have a look in the mixer settings if your mic is enabled (not muted)

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #93 on: December 29, 2012, 03:34:11 pm »
Hi Sezo

I've checked and the mic is definately not muted

The settings in pulse audio settings are as follows

Playback: only system sounds are listed set at 100% (0db)
Recording: Gnome Volume Control Dialogue : peak detect from Built-In Analogue Stereo (the other option is monitor of Built-In Analogue Stereo) (Activity is showing)
Output Devices: Built-In Analogue Stereo, Port: Analogue Output, Front & Left Speakers set to 1005(0db) (no activity is showing)
Input Devices;  Built-In Audio Analogue Stereo, Port: Rear Microphone, Right & Left Speakers set to 14% (-51.42db) (activity is showing)
Configuration: All options have been tried (currently set to Analogue Stereo Duplex)

I hope you understand my descriptions my other option was to send screenshots, if you think that would be better let me know

Many Thanks

Graeme

« Last Edit: December 29, 2012, 03:53:36 pm by Emegra »
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1549
  • Karma: 122
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #94 on: December 29, 2012, 03:57:09 pm »
In Terminal type:
Code: [Select]
alsamixer
When your in alsamixer and you press F5 to view all outputs there should be an input for Mic?
Navigate with your left or right arrow key to highlight the Mic (capture) input.
use the up/down arrow to raise the levels

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14278
  • Karma: 354
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #95 on: December 29, 2012, 03:59:25 pm »
OK, let's give you a more familiar GUI front end to alsamixer:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install gnome-alsamixer
Then search your menus for "Sound Mixer"

And see if Mic playback is muted in there.

[EDIT]

Or do it SeZo's way .. which is doing the same thing, just without the nice GUI ;)

.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2012, 04:01:43 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #96 on: December 29, 2012, 04:23:32 pm »
Quote
When your in alsamixer and you press F5 to view all outputs there should be an input for Mic?
Navigate with your left or right arrow key to highlight the Mic (capture) input.
use the up/down arrow to raise the levels

I opened Alsamixer but when I press F5 I just got a grey warning symbol (grey circle with a diagonal line inside) but I was able to navigate along all the outputs using left and right arrow keys, there are 2 rear mic scales (see screenshot) and I set them both to maximum still no sound

Quote
Then search your menus for "Sound Mixer"

I can't see any other sound mixer other that pulse audio volume control which is the one I've been using
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14278
  • Karma: 354
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #97 on: December 29, 2012, 04:35:21 pm »
The "MM" under your Front and Rear Mic's (in alsamixer) says they are both muted on both channels.

Did you install gnome-aslamixer ? .. if so, and you still can't find it in the menu's (probably somewhere under Sound 7 video), you can start it from the command line with:
Code: [Select]
gnome-alsamixer

BTW, turn them down from 100% too ;)

.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2012, 04:45:30 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #98 on: December 29, 2012, 04:47:41 pm »
We're wired for sound :)

Can you explain to me why pulse audio was telling me the rear mic wasn't muted when it obviously was ?

So now I just have to find a way to record if that's possible, any suggestions (other than do it yourself) :)

« Last Edit: December 29, 2012, 04:49:12 pm by Emegra »
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14278
  • Karma: 354
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #99 on: December 29, 2012, 05:25:37 pm »
pulseaudio was telling you the mic socket wasn't muted for capture... but it was muted for playback through the speakers, this is normal to stop feeback when using a microphone.

Recording .. I'd better leave that to SeZo, as i have little experince with such things.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1549
  • Karma: 122
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #100 on: December 29, 2012, 05:36:05 pm »
It would be better if you could connect to line-in instead of the Mic as you could get clipping.
If you can do that then please do so and ascertain that you can get the audio, before going forward.

Now that you got sound, could get the result of:
Code: [Select]
arecord -l
Also would suggest to use VLC to capture as it is using alsa by default (unlike xawtv defaulting to oss)

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #101 on: December 30, 2012, 07:16:26 am »
Hi Guys
Sorry about the delay getting back to you, I was looking after my Grand-daughter yesterday

I changed over to line in as you suggested and I get sound so that's ok

Here's the output you asked for

Code: [Select]
graeme@Linux1 ~ $ arecord -l
**** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 2: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
graeme@Linux1 ~ $

Quote
Also would suggest to use VLC to capture as it is using alsa by default (unlike xawtv defaulting to oss)

Unfortunately I can't get it to work in VLC I've tried various settings in the preferences (all the output options) but all I get is a green screen with interference at the top of the screen

Many thanks


Graeme

« Last Edit: December 30, 2012, 07:24:29 am by Emegra »
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #102 on: December 30, 2012, 12:09:17 pm »
Further to my last post I can now get video in VLC, I never done anything I'm aware of other that try again but this thing does seem to have a mind of it's own

I'm getting a muffled noise coming through the speakers but nothing more, when I open VLC I get this error message

Code: [Select]
Audio output failed:
The audio device "plughw:CARD=Intel,DEV=2" could not be used:
No such file or directory.

Under capture devices in VLC, Video Device is listed as  /dev/video0, I have 2 options for Audio Devices hw:0,0 & hw :0,2, I get the muffled noise with hw:0,0 and no sound at all with hw:0,2

I also tried recording and it will record video but with the muffled noise

Hope this is helpful


Many Thanks


Graeme

« Last Edit: December 30, 2012, 12:21:59 pm by Emegra »
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1549
  • Karma: 122
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #103 on: December 30, 2012, 01:03:49 pm »
See if the sound is muted in v4l:
Code: [Select]
v4l2-ctl -C mute
if you get 'mute: 1'
then:

Code: [Select]
v4l2-ctl -c mute=0
Open up VLC and post line from:
Media>Capture Device
 >Show more options
     Edit options: (example)
          :v4l2-standard=PAL_BG :input-slave=alsa://hw:0,0 :live-caching=300

Offline Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Who remembers Betamax ?
« Reply #104 on: December 30, 2012, 01:10:36 pm »
Code: [Select]
graeme@Linux1 ~ $ v4l2-ctl -C mute
mute: 1
graeme@Linux1 ~ $ v4l2-ctl -c mute=0
graeme@Linux1 ~ $


:v4l2-standard= :input-slave=alsa:// :live-caching=300
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal