Author Topic: can't see the whole desktop  (Read 5165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #45 on: March 16, 2013, 10:19:58 pm »
Alt+SysRq REISUB to reboot .. then do what's in my last posting.

And stop panicking :)
« Last Edit: March 16, 2013, 10:23:03 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #46 on: March 16, 2013, 10:38:46 pm »
ok, I achived to shut down the pc. Now as for the commands, can they be run tomorrow with the right driver? or it has to be done now? It's only a uninstall, eh??
I am asking because I have to go unfortunately :(

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #47 on: March 16, 2013, 10:42:42 pm »
You can do them any time you like .. those commands should get you back to how it was originally.

then once you're back at a working desktop, you start:
Code: [Select]
jockey-gtk

and enable the:-

NVIDIA accelerated graphics driver (post-release updates ) (version 173-updates)

Drivers .. then reboot.

Any problems with those .. and you can get back to where you are now with the above instructions again.

Please let me know how you get on.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #48 on: March 16, 2013, 10:47:41 pm »
So I run the previous commands consequently and then I do this thing with this driver. I will let you know... or if I have any problems because now I am sleeping asleep :P
ok, thank you sooo much and good night!!

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #49 on: March 16, 2013, 10:48:59 pm »
Goodnight .. I'll look out for you tomorrow :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #50 on: March 17, 2013, 07:28:21 pm »
Hello again!!! I have a really really big problem!!
I started the computer and it showed me black screen with some colors at the down side like tv with no signal :P
Anyway I have been trying for a lot of time reisub and F2 and it can't go to the desktop. I don't know what to do...
Maybe the problem hasn't been fixed :(
Do you think that I need format?:P:(

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #51 on: March 17, 2013, 07:46:56 pm »
I will format the disk... It can't be fixed...
At least I would like to know what happened and it can't go to desktop :(

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #52 on: March 17, 2013, 07:47:53 pm »
Can you get to the console ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #53 on: March 17, 2013, 07:50:22 pm »
I can get to a screen that you can run commands... but I have run only the shutdown... And back again reisub etc... Can I run some other better command except from shutdown?

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #54 on: March 17, 2013, 07:52:08 pm »
Did you run this ist of commands:-

Code: [Select]
sudo nvidia-settings --uninstall
sudo apt-get remove --purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get remove --purge xserver-xorg-video-nouveau xserver-xorg-video-nv
sudo apt-get install nvidia-common
sudo apt-get install xserver-xorg-video-nouveau
sudo apt-get install --reinstall libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #55 on: March 17, 2013, 07:54:10 pm »
No, because I couldn't go to the desktop and everything ok to run terminal. This was my first problem today. I couldn't make the pc work :(

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #56 on: March 17, 2013, 07:57:49 pm »
Boot to where the screen goes black.

hit Ctrl+Alt+F2

You should now be asked to login (in text)

enter your username .. and hit enter

enter your password .. and hit enter.

Now run the list of commands above.

when you've run all of those .. shutdown the PC with:
Code: [Select]
sudo sutdown -P now

then turn on your PC .. does it boot properly ?



The console (white text on a black backgound) is the same as a terminal .. you can run commands from the console or the terminal.

--
« Last Edit: March 17, 2013, 08:00:39 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #57 on: March 17, 2013, 08:00:32 pm »
No. :( I do this all the time.
This time I can't do anything because:
I am in a console and reisub does nothing, and shutdown command can't be recognized "all of a sudden" when the other times i could understand it :(

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14290
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #58 on: March 17, 2013, 08:02:14 pm »
OK, this time .. hold the power button till the PC switches off.

Now turn it back on .. can you now enter those commands in a console ?



BTW, you have more than one console.

Ctrl+Alt+F2
Ctrl+Alt+F3
Ctrl+Alt+F4
Ctrl+Alt+F5
etc.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2013, 08:04:42 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Female
  • The secret of happiness is freedom.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: can't see the whole desktop
« Reply #59 on: March 17, 2013, 08:09:59 pm »
omg I run shutdown :P And this time it worked. Sorry, I had to run these commands?? Ok, I didn't read right... I will start it again and I will go bac to the console to run the uninstall etc. When I am in the console I will tell you

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal