Author Topic: Creating Filesystems with Openmediavault (Solved)  (Read 20696 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: 357
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #30 on: March 08, 2013, 04:53:08 pm »
« Last Edit: March 08, 2013, 04:55:45 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: 357
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #31 on: March 08, 2013, 05:12:15 pm »
Or even better (?):
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Neewer-ATA-SATA-PCI-Adapter/dp/B0058M903S/ref=pd_cp_computers_0
Comments specifically mention Debian 6 (and other distros)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #32 on: March 08, 2013, 06:00:21 pm »
Thanks for the advice and the links

At this point I'm only interested in having a look at OMV and seeing how it compares to Freenas Which is partly why I didn't pay too much attention into the finer details of setting up the drives etc.

From what I've seen so far, it's very similar to Freenas without the BSD eccentricities, so all going well I'll upgrade it gradually by adding RAM, bigger Hard Drives, SATA controllers etc and then perhaps transfer over to OMV or use it to backup, it's all a learning curve for me.

So I think I'll start again, by wiping both drives and re-installing, hopefully if I connect by ethernet I should be able to download all the extra packages necessary during installation from the download mirrors.

I will still want to connect wirelessly because I don't have any spare ports on my router, so I will likely need your help installing the adaptor if that's ok.

Anyway I'll try to get it set up tonight and I'll let you know how it goes


Many thanks



Graeme

If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: 357
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #33 on: March 08, 2013, 06:15:32 pm »
Direct quote (from the comments) :)

Quote
What do you do when you need more ethernet connections, but your router has run out of ports? Simple, buy this. Take a cat5 cable from the back of this into your router and hey presto, you gain some more ports


http://www.amazon.co.uk/NEWLink-Port-Ethernet-Switch-Black/dp/B001GXR1SO
or any cheap "switch" that supports (MDI/MDIX  .. or has an uplink) will do .. such as:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-SF1005D-100Mbps-Unmanaged-Desktop/dp/B000FNFSPY

You'll get better transfer rates through ethernet .. even better through gigabit ethernet .. such as:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-GS105-5-port-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B0000E5SEQ
or
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-SG1005D-Gigabit-Unmanaged-Desktop/dp/B000N99BBC
Connect the 3 xboxes and the NAS to that for gigabit transfer .. use the last port to connect it to your router .. then anything that's connected to the router will have 10/100 access to the NAS and xboxes .. but the xboxes will have gigabit to the NAS and each other..
(and you free up some 10/100 ports on the router)
(Oh, and to take full advantage, you'd need a gigabit ethernet card in the NAS)

I'll shut up with the obvious options now ;)

--
« Last Edit: March 08, 2013, 07:28:36 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #34 on: March 08, 2013, 07:13:49 pm »
Thanks again Mark

I will definately consider a network switch whether i get this particular NAS to work or not, in fact it was something I already looked into when I was trying to understand link aggregation (apparently a gigabit switch is needed for link aggregation), I have an old netgear ethernet hub that looks identical to the netgear switch shown here
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-Prosafe-Ethernet-Unmanaged-Switch/dp/B00009015U/ref=sr_1_18?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1362766215&sr=1-18

But the reason I want to connect wirelessly meantime is location because my router, cable modem & NAS are in my attic but the test  NAS  is in my study in the room below so although I intend to connect this NAS by ethernet eventually I need wireless meantime for testing purposes


Many thanks

Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: 357
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #35 on: March 08, 2013, 07:34:04 pm »
Yeh a Gb switch is a great idea .. meantime .. I've no problem with helping set up the wireless again (if necessary) :)

I've added a link to a TP-Link Gb switch above .. oh, and the first Netgear wasn't Gb .. so I've changed that link too.

There's a big difference between a hub and a switch .. but yeh all the Netgear (little blue metal box) hubs and switches look the same .. they're also elephant proof, like Tonka toys, and the Johnny Seven OMA used to be :)

--
« Last Edit: March 08, 2013, 07:37:35 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #36 on: March 08, 2013, 07:38:46 pm »
Ok thanks again

I'm just setting up the drives now and at the moment I have

Primary Master: CDROM
Primary Slave:   ST310212A  (10gb hdd)

Nothing on the secondary channel yet, I set it that way so I can have a CD ROM installed how does that sound ?


Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: 357
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #37 on: March 08, 2013, 07:53:29 pm »
Up to you .. can't really see a point to an optical drive .. well maybe for running a LiveCD if necessary ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #38 on: March 08, 2013, 08:05:53 pm »
Quote
Up to you .. can't really see a point to an optical drive .. well maybe for running a LiveCD if necessary ?

That and any future re-installation if it ever happens to be necessary :)

So without any further ado I'll connect up the ethernet cable and re-install :)




Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1582
  • Karma: 124
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #39 on: March 08, 2013, 08:17:06 pm »
Quote
I'm just setting up the drives now and at the moment I have

Primary Master: CDROM
Primary Slave:   ST310212A  (10gb hdd)

Although not tested, I have seen advice that the likes of slow accress CD-ROM should be on the secondary channel (preferably the slave) to not to impact on access time. This could turn out to be false but I have always set up my OS to be on the Primary Master.
So I would suggest this configuration:
Primary Master 10gb hdd
Primary Slave: 80gb hdd
Secondary Master:
Secondary Slave: CD-ROM
« Last Edit: March 08, 2013, 08:20:07 pm by SeZo »

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #40 on: March 08, 2013, 08:22:40 pm »
Hi SeZo

Thanks for that but unfortunately I've now installed OMV the way I set it up in my previous post and it's booting now for the first time as I type this


Many thanks

Graeme
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: 357
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #41 on: March 08, 2013, 08:34:23 pm »
On a normal PC I'd agree with SeZo .. but thinking about it, it probably makes more sense to have the hard drives that are going to be shared NOT on the same cable as the CDROM .. and as a NAS the OS is not really going to be accessed that much ?

I'd have gone with:

Primary master = OS
slave = CDROM

Secondary master = one of the shared drives
slave = room for another shared drive



SeZo .. I don't mean to come across as disagreeing .. oddly I nearly posted the exact same thing (not having CD and OS HDD on same cable) .. but then considered this aint a normal setup.

Just saying it the way I'm seeing it .. which could just as easily be completely wrong  :o

--
« Last Edit: March 08, 2013, 08:46:08 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1582
  • Karma: 124
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #42 on: March 08, 2013, 08:50:10 pm »
Thanks Mark,
My thinking was that the CD-ROM would slow down the channel it is connected to.
The OS would have to access the temp, var, log (and in case of low memory) swap.
This could impact the overall performance. Putting the CD-ROM at the end would also make it easier to replace it with a hdd at a later date for maximum storage without disrupting the rest of the setup.

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #43 on: March 08, 2013, 08:51:28 pm »
OK I now have it installed and can log into the Web GUI, physical drives are listed as

/dev/sda: 9.53gb (Boot drive)
/dev/sdb:  74.53gb (storage)

I understand I've not got the Drives set up right but it would be a pain to change it now so will that be ok for the purposes of testing if so, I'd appreciate some help installing the usb wireless adaptor,

Although I have the usb device plugged in it is not showing at all under network interfaces, how should I proceed from here


Many thanks


Graeme

If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

Online Emegra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2758
  • Karma: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • Devilishly Handsome
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Creating Filesysyems with Openmediavault
« Reply #44 on: March 08, 2013, 08:53:49 pm »
Quote
My thinking was that the CD-ROM would slow down the channel it is connected to.
The OS would have to access the temp, var, log (and in case of low memory) swap.
This could impact the overall performance. Putting the CD-ROM at the end would also make it easier to replace it with a hdd at a later date for maximum storage without disrupting the rest of the setup.


That does kinda make sense

Should we have a vote all those in favour say aye :)
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs, then you're not quite grasping the situation

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal