Author Topic: How to test RAM  (Read 632 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mako6

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
How to test RAM
« on: August 21, 2013, 04:45:32 pm »
Installed new RAM and it seems to fly: 1 gb into 2 gb. What's a terminal command to electricly test the RAM, or even cursorily analyze it? Not sure what speen it is Hynes 2x1gb strips DDR:  Its the same size as 333Mhz though, not 400Mhz (I had one of each), what it's supposed to be. Dont think it matters cause motherboard is only 333 Mhz. Now lets see if the Windows  works. I have a computer again. Only had to pay ~12x more than for modern RAM.

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13179
  • Karma: 321
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: How to test RAM
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2013, 04:57:10 pm »
I have no idea what you mean by "electricity" test it ?

I laso don't understand "curiosity" test it ?

Memtest86+

From the GRUB menu will tell you if there are any errors.

and

Code: [Select]
sudo lshw -C memory
will tell you what's installed.

How can we tell you what you should have if we don't know what PC/motherboard you have ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mako6

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to test RAM
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2013, 05:19:50 pm »
Electrically- test all the registers, etc etc. Hmm that first one said 1gb 64 bit, but no speed. Yeah knew I saw some mem test often but couldnt remember where

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1415
  • Karma: 118
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to test RAM
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2013, 07:13:07 pm »
If you just want to get information about the memory you could try:
Code: [Select]
sudo dmidecode -t memory

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13179
  • Karma: 321
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: How to test RAM
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2013, 08:21:02 pm »
Hmm .. I always seem to forget dmidecode  :o
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline mako6

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to test RAM
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2013, 12:49:50 am »
Can't seem to find the speed of these things in Mhz. That memtest runs forever, seems to finish- no errors, keeps running:
 1919Mb total   1085Mb/sec AMD K8 IMC
Settings: RAM : 163 Mhz  (DDR327) / CAS :  2.5-3-3-7 / DDR1 (64 bits)
Does this mean they ran the test at 163Mhz or that I have 163Mhz, no I have DDR 333Mhz??????
The motherboard + FSB is 400Mhz, I think.
Lugano-M Motherboard LXA510566262503A932   ACER Bios 3A32 2/20/06  Turion 64ML-32  1.8Ghz

# dmidecode 2.9
SMBIOS 2.31 present.
Handle 0x0005, DMI type 5, 20 bytes
Memory Controller Information
   Error Detecting Method: 128-bit ECC
   Error Correcting Capabilities:
      Other
   Supported Interleave: One-way Interleave
   Current Interleave: One-way Interleave
   Maximum Memory Module Size: 4096 MB
   Maximum Total Memory Size: 8192 MB
   Supported Speeds:
      Other
   Supported Memory Types:
      SDRAM
   Memory Module Voltage: 3.3 V
   Associated Memory Slots: 2
      0x0006
      0x0007
   Enabled Error Correcting Capabilities:
      Unknown

Handle 0x0006, DMI type 6, 12 bytes
Memory Module Information
   Socket Designation: DIM1
   Bank Connections: 0 1
   Current Speed: 10 ns
   Type: DIMM SDRAM
   Installed Size: 1024 MB (Double-bank Connection)
   Enabled Size: 1024 MB (Double-bank Connection)
   Error Status: OK

Handle 0x0007, DMI type 6, 12 bytes
Memory Module Information
   Socket Designation: DIM2
   Bank Connections: 2 3
   Current Speed: 10 ns
   Type: DIMM SDRAM
   Installed Size: 1024 MB (Double-bank Connection)
   Enabled Size: 1024 MB (Double-bank Connection)
   Error Status: OK

Handle 0x0010, DMI type 16, 15 bytes
Physical Memory Array
   Location: System Board Or Motherboard
   Use: System Memory
   Error Correction Type: None
   Maximum Capacity: 4 GB
   Error Information Handle: Not Provided
   Number Of Devices: 2

Handle 0x0011, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
Memory Device
   Array Handle: 0x0018
   Error Information Handle: No Error
   Total Width: 64 bits
   Data Width: 64 bits
   Size: 1024 MB
   Form Factor: DIMM
   Set: 1
   Locator: DIMM1
   Bank Locator: Bank 0
   Type: DDR
   Type Detail: Synchronous
   Speed: Unknown
   Manufacturer: Not Specified
   Serial Number: Not Specified
   Asset Tag: Not Specified
   Part Number: Not Specified

Handle 0x0012, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
Memory Device
   Array Handle: 0x0018
   Error Information Handle: No Error
   Total Width: 64 bits
   Data Width: 64 bits
   Size: 1024 MB
   Form Factor: DIMM
   Set: 1
   Locator: DIMM2
   Bank Locator: Bank 1
   Type: DDR
   Type Detail: Synchronous
   Speed: Unknown
   Manufacturer: Not Specified
   Serial Number: Not Specified
   Asset Tag: Not Specified
   Part Number: Not Specified

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1616
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
Re: How to test RAM
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2013, 12:47:23 am »
Do remember that if you have different speed memory installed, they will ALL run at the SLOWER speeds.

Kubuntu 12.04LTS 64bit|KDE 4.13.2|QT 4.8.6|Linux 3.2.0-61-generic|M3A76-CM|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|Realtek RTL8168C(P)|8111C(P) PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC|NVIDIA 128MB GeForce6200 Turbocache|8.0GB Single-Channel DDR2|

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal