Author Topic: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network  (Read 2412 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« on: December 04, 2013, 07:21:27 pm »
Hi to all I'm new here so please be gentle.
I have two Sumvision media player enclosures with Samba installed (clones of Mvix and traxdata).
When i switch either of them on they announce themselves to the network (on Win 7 PC)as 'Venus' they both have fixed (different) IP addresses.
The problem is when they are both on only the one that connected to the network first is visible, the only way to see the other one is to switch both off start the other one and restart the Win 7 machine.
I have copies of the firmware old and the latest for Sumvision/Mvix Ultio/Traxdata.
I think that i need to go in via Telnet and some how change the log on name, I do not have a clue how to do this.
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Best regards
Thanks for reading
Andy

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13807
  • Karma: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2013, 07:40:20 pm »
Is this the same as the Cyclone ?

See page 21 of this pdf for how to change the hostname:
http://www.sumvision.com.cn/ProductManuals/Cyclone%20LiVE%20Manual%20%28V2.1%29.pdf
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1511
  • Karma: 119
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2013, 08:21:57 pm »
Quote
When i switch either of them on they announce themselves to the network (on Win 7 PC)as 'Venus' they both have fixed (different) IP addresses.

I take it that both machines are using the 'Venus' host name, but with different fixed IP addresses.
The easiest would be to give different host names to each of the machines.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2013, 05:19:54 pm »
Quote
When i switch either of them on they announce themselves to the network (on Win 7 PC)as 'Venus' they both have fixed (different) IP addresses.

I take it that both machines are using the 'Venus' host name, but with different fixed IP addresses.
The easiest would be to give different host names to each of the machines.

Hi
Yes there are both named Venus the problem I'm asking about is how to change the host name i can not figure it out.
I'm sure it can be done via telnet but I do not know where to start.
Any guidance would be appreciated
Cheers
Andy

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2013, 05:45:00 pm »
Is this the same as the Cyclone ?

See page 21 of this pdf for how to change the hostname:
http://www.sumvision.com.cn/ProductManuals/Cyclone%20LiVE%20Manual%20%28V2.1%29.pdf


Hi
It is similar but not exactly the same. I have read the PDF that you kindly pointed too but cannot see anything about changing host name, I have also read the PDF about the actual machine I have and again can find no reference to host name change.
Thanks so far
Andy

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13807
  • Karma: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 06:37:48 pm »
Well in most Linux distros the hostname would be defined in

/etc/hostname

But I can't guarantee that would be the case in the Sumvision.

Somewhere to start looking though I suppose.

If it has a hosts file you may also need to edit that .. see here:
http://linuxforums.org.uk/index.php?topic=3832.msg27792#msg27792

--
« Last Edit: December 05, 2013, 06:40:40 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2013, 08:02:11 pm »
Well in most Linux distros the hostname would be defined in

/etc/hostname

But I can't guarantee that would be the case in the Sumvision.

Somewhere to start looking though I suppose.

If it has a hosts file you may also need to edit that .. see here:
http://http://linuxforums.org.uk/index.php?topic=3832.msg27792#msg27792

--


I logged in via telnet and got the following response

Venus login: root
warning: cannot change to home directory


BusyBox v1.1.3 (2009.12.18-04:22+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/ # /etc/hostname
-sh: /etc/hostname: Permission denied
/ # /etc/hostname
-sh: /etc/hostname: Permission denied
/ #

Rely not sure were to go now
Help :(
Andy

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13807
  • Karma: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2013, 08:20:03 pm »
Once you're logged in and at the Busybox prompt...

what's trhe output from
Code: [Select]
ls /etc
and
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/hostname.conf
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2013, 01:20:15 pm »
Once you're logged in and at the Busybox prompt...

what's trhe output from
Code: [Select]
ls /etc
and
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/hostname.conf

Hi Mark
here is the output from the Busybox prompt as requested

Venus login: root
warning: cannot change to home directory


BusyBox v1.1.3 (2009.12.18-04:22+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/ # ls /etc
dvdplayer           init.d              ppscdn_config.ini
fstab               ld.so.cache         profile
group               ld.so.conf          reexec_init
hostname            mtab                resolv.conf
hosts               passwd              services
httpd.conf          passwd-             system_svn_version
inetd.conf          ppp                 udhcpc.script
/ # cat /etc/hostname.conf
cat: /etc/hostname.conf: No such file or directory
/ #

Thanks again
Andy


Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13807
  • Karma: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2013, 01:30:20 pm »
What's the output from:
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/hostname
and
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/hosts

[EDIT]

Just a thought, but have the 2 sumvisions got static IP addresses ? .. if so, what are they ?

If not, is there a way to give them static IP's ?

--
« Last Edit: December 06, 2013, 01:34:24 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2013, 04:02:42 pm »
What's the output from:
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/hostname
and
Code: [Select]
cat /etc/hosts

[EDIT]

Just a thought, but have the 2 sumvisions got static IP addresses ? .. if so, what are they ?

If not, is there a way to give them static IP's ?

--

Hi yes they both have static IP addresses which are

192.168.1.75
192.168.1.69
Andy

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13807
  • Karma: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2013, 04:22:13 pm »
You know when you open a file manager (explorer) window in Win7 .. there's the address bar at the top ?

click in that address bar and enter
\\192.168.1.75\
and hit enter

Can you see the shares on that sumvision ?

if so .. try the same with the other IP

Effectively you're connecting by IP rather than hostname

When you connect by hostname it would probably have read
\\venus\
« Last Edit: December 06, 2013, 04:24:07 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2013, 04:43:24 pm »
You know when you open a file manager (explorer) window in Win7 .. there's the address bar at the top ?

click in that address bar and enter
\\192.168.1.75\
and hit enter

Can you see the shares on that sumvision ?

if so .. try the same with the other IP

Effectively you're connecting by IP rather than hostname

When you connect by hostname it would probably have read
\\venus\


When I do that to either/both the IP address it does not show the shares it shows the built in torrent function and you can see both at the same time.
That can only be done when you are using Firefox/IE, the windows network facility shows icons for all connected items but does not show an address bar.
Andy


Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13807
  • Karma: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2013, 08:43:40 pm »
Turn just one of them on .. navigate to the shares the way you normally would .. click in the file-explorer (NOT a web browser) address bar so it turns to something like

\\venus\sharename

and post back here exactly what the address is ?

really what you want to do is just replace "venus" with the IP



There IS an address bar in explorer .. it's to the left of the "Search Computer" box in this screenshot
(at the top of the window)


in the above screenshot it says
> Computer

but if you click in there, it will change to the actual address .. such as
c:\

just edit it so it says
\\192.168.1.75\
and hit enter

or
\\192.168.1.75\<sharename>
Where <sharename> is the actual name of the shared directory if one's necessary.

--
« Last Edit: December 06, 2013, 08:54:16 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #14 on: December 07, 2013, 07:41:38 pm »
Turn just one of them on .. navigate to the shares the way you normally would .. click in the file-explorer (NOT a web browser) address bar so it turns to something like

\\venus\sharename

and post back here exactly what the address is ?

really what you want to do is just replace "venus" with the IP



There IS an address bar in explorer .. it's to the left of the "Search Computer" box in this screenshot
(at the top of the window)


in the above screenshot it says
> Computer

but if you click in there, it will change to the actual address .. such as
c:\

just edit it so it says
\\192.168.1.75\
and hit enter

or
\\192.168.1.75\<sharename>
Where <sharename> is the actual name of the shared directory if one's necessary.

--



Hi Mark
sorry that i keep disappearing I a postie and work very awkward hours at the moment last night 02.00 to 14.00 so i can only look when i get home.

I tried what you suggested and got this when it tried edit address

\\Venus\hdd


If I replace venus with 192.168.1.75

e.g
\\192.168.1.75\hdd and then hit return it does not stick it just goes back to \\venus\hdd after you navigate away and then back.

I'm not sure this will solve my problem if this was to stick, I think it would only be seen on the one win7 machine I'm working on not on the whole network. I believe I need to change the hostname stored on  the sumvision.
Thanks again
Andy

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal