Author Topic: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network  (Read 2749 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14302
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2013, 07:47:29 pm »
OK, first we'll need to check you have root access to the sumvision(s)

do you know how to use the vi editor ?

and don't blame me if you brick one of them ;)
« Last Edit: December 07, 2013, 07:49:21 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #16 on: December 08, 2013, 02:00:19 pm »
OK, first we'll need to check you have root access to the sumvision(s)

do you know how to use the vi editor ?

and don't blame me if you brick one of them ;)

I think have root access, I log into root I do not need a password good job because I do not know what it is.

I'm not sure about vi editor but willing to learn

I do have a third one that has faulty usb socket going to get it out does not matter if I brick it.
Thanks Andy

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1552
  • Karma: 123
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #17 on: December 08, 2013, 02:36:45 pm »
Busybox has a built in command for getting / setting the hostname.
You could try (when on command prompt)
Code: [Select]
hostname
This should return Venus so now do:
Code: [Select]
hostname Venus2
To set the hostname to Venus2 (or anything else)

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14302
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #18 on: December 08, 2013, 03:14:54 pm »
Trying SeZo's suggestion on the faulty one sounds like a plan :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #19 on: December 08, 2013, 06:03:23 pm »
Busybox has a <a href="http://http://www.busybox.net/downloads/BusyBox.html">built in command[/url] for getting / setting the hostname.
You could try (when on command prompt)
Code: [Select]
hostname
This should return Venus so now do:
Code: [Select]
hostname Venus2
To set the hostname to Venus2 (or anything else)


Started to try your suggestion,
Found out 16 year old daughter was watching a film have to try again tomorrow after work
as SHMO'2 got a bit upset.
Cheers till then
Andy

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #20 on: December 09, 2013, 05:53:48 pm »
Busybox has a <a href="http://http://www.busybox.net/downloads/BusyBox.html">built in command[/url] for getting / setting the hostname.
You could try (when on command prompt)
Code: [Select]
hostname
This should return Venus so now do:
Code: [Select]
hostname Venus2
To set the hostname to Venus2 (or anything else)


Hi Thanks for all your help and suggestions I have inadvertently solved my problem.
Here's what happened
When I  started to do as suggested last night I was as trying as above on the original Venus machine not on the spare Traxdata machine with the faulty USB.
I found that the Venus could be changed to Venus2 as long as the machine was left powered up or in powered standby and it would stay as Venus2. If the power was completely removed e.g power cut (something we suffer from frequently) when it came back on it had reverted to Venus.

Today I discovered this was due to the fact that Venus hostname was part of the flash and the only way to change it was to modify the firmware.
I then found out that the spare Traxdata with the faulty USB has sightly different Firmware unique to Traxdata and is hostname is
Traxdata_MMS, so i have just loaded the Traxdata firmware onto the Sumvision machine and my problem has no been cured.

Thanks to all of you that have offered help over the last few days.
One last request does anybody know how to Modify the firmware image to change the hostname in flash as it could be very useful because the Traxdata firmware has quite a few improved facilities even though it is the same version number as the sumvision.
Once again thanks to you all for reading and suggesting
Regards
Andy
« Last Edit: December 09, 2013, 06:45:26 pm by andybrody »

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14302
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #21 on: December 10, 2013, 01:03:03 pm »
Dunno .. have you got a link to the firmware ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #22 on: December 10, 2013, 03:12:41 pm »
Dunno .. have you got a link to the firmware ?
I have many different copies/versions of sumvision/traxdata/mvix that i can upload if you would like me to.
Andy

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14302
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #23 on: December 10, 2013, 05:45:38 pm »
just gimme a link to one of em to look at
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14302
  • Karma: 355
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #25 on: December 11, 2013, 09:21:16 pm »
OK, there's no "easy" way to unpack and modify that img file as it's of an unknown file system.

You could have a read of this:
http://www.devttys0.com/2011/05/reverse-engineering-firmware-linksys-wag120n/

I had a quick look at it with binwalk and there's a ton of output .. some of which would probably allow you to identify the filessystem, then you'd probably be able to extract it, mount the file system, modify it, and repack it .. but I haven't really got the time to figure it all out, sorry.

For what you want to do it would probably be easier to just modify it "in place"

--
« Last Edit: December 12, 2013, 01:42:47 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'

logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Offline andybrody

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Networking Two Sumvision Mkv Enclosures on the same network
« Reply #26 on: December 12, 2013, 12:17:20 pm »
OK, there's no "easy" way to unpack and modify that img file as it's of an unknown file system.

You could have a read of this:
http://www.devttys0.com/2011/05/reverse-engineering-firmware-linksys-wag120n/

I had a quick look at it with binwalker and there's a ton of output .. some of which would probably allow you to identify the filessystem, then you'd probably be able to extract it, mount the file system, modify it, and repack it .. but I haven't really got the time to figure it all out, sorry.

For what you want to do it would probably easier to just modify it "in place"

--


Thanks for trying
Andy

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal