Author Topic: Re: PP3 - Firefox Navigation toolbar - doesn't block up when clicked [SOLVED]  (Read 4037 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline freddie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Greybeard programmer but Linux virgin
    • View Profile
    • Awards
I have searched the Forum for this.

In Windows (sorry I swore), when I click in the Firefox Navigation toolbar, the contents block up and I can start typing a new address immediately (or paste one in)

With my PP3 Firefox, the toolbar contents do not block up and I have to block them up myself

I wondered if there an about:config frigg for this?
« Last Edit: May 21, 2013, 01:36:30 pm by freddie »
AA1 with SSD. Running Peppermint 3 (formerly on Linpus). Really grateful to Mark for keeping me going!

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18256
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: PP3 - Firefox Navigation toolbar - doesn't block up when clicked
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2013, 01:14:14 pm »
If you mean you click in the URL bar and it automatically selects everything that's already there .. YES

browser.urlbar.clickSelectAll

Set it to "true"



By default

browser.urlbar.doubleClickSelectAll

is set to true .. so you have to double click the URL bar to select everything.

--
« Last Edit: May 21, 2013, 01:16:59 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline freddie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Greybeard programmer but Linux virgin
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Brilliant!
Works a treat
Thanks yet again Mark
« Last Edit: May 21, 2013, 01:36:51 pm by freddie »
AA1 with SSD. Running Peppermint 3 (formerly on Linpus). Really grateful to Mark for keeping me going!

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18256
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
No problem :)

Can you do me a favour .. use [SOLVED] rather than [SORTED] .. most people when searching for a solution say in Google will search for the term "SOLVED".

TIA :)
« Last Edit: May 21, 2013, 01:48:02 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline freddie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Greybeard programmer but Linux virgin
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Sorry
- showing my age  ;)
AA1 with SSD. Running Peppermint 3 (formerly on Linpus). Really grateful to Mark for keeping me going!

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18256
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
no problem .. all sorted now .. erm  :o
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18256
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Fixed .. but that's less important than the FIRST posting in a topic ;)

The forum front page reflects the title of the FIRST posting :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal