Author Topic: [SOLVED]Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE  (Read 5211 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
[SOLVED]Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« on: April 08, 2014, 12:24:29 pm »
I know it's supported under the c2esp driver (of a fashion), and under the Add Printers page, the Hero 5.1 was listed. It's connected wirelessly, and the Add Printers dialog seemed happy to find and add it to the system. Printing a test page though, produced absolutely nothing from either the PC or the printer. Is there any kind of log where it would have written errors to? Or can I enable some kind of verbose debug log for printing temporarily? Also, I guess I'm out of luck getting the scanner to work?

This is an LMDE x86 MATE install, fully updated.

* This is just a stub posting - I can't provide any more info until the weekend probably, as I won't have access to the machine. A list of stuff to try would be nice though :)
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 06:23:32 pm by chemicalfan »

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1832
  • Karma: 142
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2014, 09:05:05 pm »
Quote
Is there any kind of log where it would have written errors to?

You could check out CUPS error log for debugging and troubleshooting purposes.
See here

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2014, 09:27:35 am »
Thanks SeZo, I've also found this one https://wiki.ubuntu.com/DebuggingPrintingProblems which looks quite good (hopefully Ubuntu & Debian don't differ too much here)

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2014, 01:49:17 pm »
In "Add Printer" did you see if there were any drivers listed under "Eastman Kodak" rather than just "Kodak" ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2014, 11:50:50 am »
Got a result! When I powered the machine up today, it didn't work (couldn't connect to printer). So I deleted it and added in the Eastman Kodak (via a default connection), and it printed a test page! Text & images look perfect!  :D

Any hope on the scanner? I know less about scanners then I do about printers, and that's saying something  :-[

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2014, 02:35:33 pm »
You might need to install the latest sane-backends from git.

instructions here (for Debian/Ubuntu based distros):
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/CompileSaneFromSource
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2014, 06:13:43 pm »
Well, the compilation took a while - only afterwards did I see on the Sourceforge page for the driver did I see that you can specify in the ./configure action which backends you want!

Anyway, it looks ok, and after specifying a fixed IP rather than autodiscover, the scanner is listed under "scanimage -L". What now? :p

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2014, 06:23:19 pm »
Scratch that, found there is application under MATE called "Simple Scan", and it's working out of the box :D

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: [SOLVED]Kodak Hero 5.1 on LMDE
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2014, 09:48:58 pm »
Cool :) .. I prefer xsane, but simple-scan works too.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal