Author Topic: [SOLVED] Want (or rather NEED to) install Window$ help diag problem... Need help  (Read 8101 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
You're either going to have to use Gparted to creeate a single large NTFS partition on the drive.

or

use the fdisk command from the XP recovery console to create a windows partition.
(yes Windows has an fdisk command too)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
I'll try first with part partitioning the Hd but as it's failing to do that itself with the install disk, I'm not 100% sure it'll work.
But we won't know unless we try eh!

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
That failed, still comes up with not an XP partition.
So... How do I use the fdisk to create it from within the install disk?

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
When you get to the partitioning part of the XP install (blue screen yellow writing) as pictured here:
http://superuser.com/questions/55929/how-to-solve-disk-does-not-contain-a-windows-xp-compatible-partition-during-in
Use the down arrow to selecdt a partition and hit D to delete it .. until you have non left.

Then hit C and create a single partition using the whole disk, and tell XP to format it as NTFS.

[EDIT]

Damn .. got sucked into providing Windows support on a Linux forum again  ::)
« Last Edit: July 08, 2014, 11:25:38 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
That won't/didn’t work (tried it many times before). So...
I've figured on a workaround... I've installed Virtualbox and installed XP in there.
I only need it to please VM as they wont give me any tech support if I'm not running Window$
They want me to run through some settings to check my end as they say there's nothing wrong with anything their end  ???

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
How stupid is that  .. what's the point in checking if it's a problem with Windows settings if you don't use Windows .. duh ::)
(I think it's safe to assume it's NOT a windows setting issue)

If they NEED a Windows PC at your end, tell them to damn well provide one .. or ask them to show you where in their T&C's it said you had to provide a Windows diagnostics machine and do their job for them.
(blithering idiots)
« Last Edit: July 09, 2014, 12:56:43 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
They've done this before... Told me that as I am not running Win or MAC they can't provide any tech support.

On another note, can I increase the size of a virtual Hd after creating it? (VirtualMachine, not KVM)

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
If you mean virtualbox - If you set the virtual HDD to "dynamic" when you created it (I'm pretty sure that's the default) it will dynamically adjust its own size with no user intervention needed .. the figure you put in to start with is only the "beginning" size.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
The size of the virtual Hd is not increasing as I am trying to do a speedtest at speedtest.net and I cant as I do not have flash installed and when I try to install it I get 'Not enough Hd space'

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Code: [Select]
VBoxManage modifyhd </path/to/YOUR_HARD_DISK.vdi> --resize <SIZE_IN_MB>

or see here:
http://www.webupd8.org/2011/02/how-to-easily-resize-virtualbox-40-hard.html
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
I've increased the Hd size to 1000000 Mb and the Flash install is still coming up with not enough disk space ???

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
I managed to do it by searching the same problem and found direct install links.
I then performed a speedtest at speedtest.net
XP first and got;
Ping 11
Download 160.57Mbps
Upload 9.81 Mbps

Kubuntu
Ping 16
Download 108.34
Upload 12.14

I would attribute the max speed to lack of traffic but to have got speeds as low as 9Mbps is shocking.

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18231
  • Karma: 476
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
You do realise that upload bandwidth is pretty much always more limited than download bandwidth ?

Where are you getting your 9Mbps from ?

Do you know what VM say your max upload speed is supposed to be ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
Just looked on the VM forum and as far as I can figure, upload speed is 10% of your download speed...
I am using VM Nottingham to do my speedtests from.

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

Offline pooky2483

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Slowly getting the hang of it.
    • View Profile
    • Get your FREE Ubuntu stickers here. I'm the UK address
    • Awards
There is definitely <something> up as I am getting much faster speeds when doing a speedtest in XP compared to Kubuntu.
Last speedtest was Kubuntu 24.69Mbps XP 155.72Mbps

Kubuntu 16.04LTS 64bit|KDE 5.36.0|QT 5.6.1|Linux 4.15.0-39-generic|M5A78L-M USB3|BIOS 2101|AMD PhenomII X4 965 3400+|P8H77-I Motherboard NIC|32.0GB PC3-10600 1333Mhz CL9 ( 9-9-9-24 ) DDR3

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal