Author Topic: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)  (Read 23346 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Karma: 9
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« on: July 28, 2014, 03:03:17 pm »
Hi Mark,
I have installed Kingsoft Office and when I open any of the 3 programmes it produces the same error message.

Some formula symbols might not be displayed correctly due to missing ......Resolution
Can you help ?

Don W

« Last Edit: July 28, 2014, 10:12:48 pm by donwatson »
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2014, 03:33:23 pm »
Try this -

Open a terminal and run these commands in sequence:
Code: [Select]
sudo mkdir -p /usr/share/fonts/wps-office
then:
Code: [Select]
cd /usr/share/fonts/wps-office
then (to download the missing fonts from my dropbox):
Code: [Select]
sudo wget https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31525164/wps_symbol_fonts.zip
then:
Code: [Select]
sudo unzip wps_symbol_fonts.zip
and answer "A" if prompted .. then:
Code: [Select]
sudo fc-cache -vf

Now see if Kingsoft Office still moans about the missing "symbols" font.

--
« Last Edit: November 15, 2016, 03:55:25 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

The Linux Community Forum

Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2014, 03:33:23 pm »

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Karma: 9
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2014, 04:38:34 pm »
Thanks Mark,
That worked
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2014, 04:39:18 pm »
You're welcome :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Karma: 9
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2014, 08:49:03 pm »
Mark,
I want rid of Kingsoft Office, I am disappointed with the interface and I can''t read the mail I create.
How do I get rid ?
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

The Linux Community Forum

Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2014, 08:49:03 pm »

Emegra

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2014, 09:21:14 pm »
If you want to remove any program use the apt-get remove command followed by the name of the program you wish to remove

You would need to do this in root so the command would be
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get remove --purge kingsoft-office

that should completely remove the application including any configuration files assigned to the application if you want to leave these files intact on your system miss out the "--purge" parameter

so the command would just be
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get remove kingsoft-office 

if that fails with a "cannot find package " error try replacing the kingsoft-office with wps-office


Good luck



Graeme

« Last Edit: July 28, 2014, 09:33:50 pm by Emegra »

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Karma: 9
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2014, 10:11:45 pm »
Thanks Emegra,
The deed is done.
I would rather use Libre Office.
EDIT I will mark this solved
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2014, 02:46:27 am »
Why wouldn't you like the interface ?

Here's how I've set Kingsoft Writer to open


What's not to like ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2014, 09:29:26 am »
That interface is spooky

The Linux Community Forum

Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2014, 09:29:26 am »

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2014, 09:56:35 am »
No "borrowing" from Microsoft going on here.....

Then again, MS probably "borrowed" it from Wordperfect and Lotus .. so who cares right ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Karma: 9
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Kingsoft Office (Solved)
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2014, 11:53:01 am »
I feel a lot happier working with Libre Office. I thought there was too much going on in Kingsoft.
Thanks for the help

Don W
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal