Author Topic: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)  (Read 34402 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17646
  • Karma: 456
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #165 on: May 30, 2015, 11:57:29 am »
As SeZo says ANY old router should do .. do you have one ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 943
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #166 on: May 30, 2015, 08:08:33 pm »
No. I think my wife dumped the cable router after I fitted the VM Wireless Superhub Mk 2.

Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17646
  • Karma: 456
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #167 on: May 30, 2015, 08:53:46 pm »
As SeZo said, it doesn't need to be a cable router .. ANY router will do (even an ADSL modem/router).
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 943
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #168 on: May 30, 2015, 09:55:14 pm »
The trouble is I haven't a clue what I am looking for.  :-[
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17646
  • Karma: 456
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #169 on: May 30, 2015, 10:07:35 pm »
Have you ANY other router, even a non-virgin one or one from an ADSL line ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 943
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #170 on: June 01, 2015, 11:52:11 am »
Hi Mark,
I have contacted Virgin Media this morning and the chap in India has reset the Superhub 2 channel to 6.
I have to contact him in 2 days if I am still having problems and he will find another setting.
I did this through the Win 7 computer in case there was a problem with Linux but it didn't matter really as it was the router that was altered.
I will give it 2 days and see what happens.

take care
Don W
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17646
  • Karma: 456
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #171 on: June 01, 2015, 01:20:46 pm »
Erm .. OK ???
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 943
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #172 on: June 01, 2015, 01:42:22 pm »
Hi Mark,
I just thought I would ask VM to sort it out.
I finally got connected with an Indian chap who, as far as I can see, remotely set the channel to 6.
He then said try it for 2 days and report back if there is no improvement.
He also said we could try this a couple of times before recommending a new hub ?
So it looks as if he is going to change channels until he gets one to work ?
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17646
  • Karma: 456
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #173 on: June 01, 2015, 02:01:15 pm »
I only said OK because I know channel 6 aint gonna help .. in fact we chose a non-congested channel, where he's not even checked if there are other wireless networks on the same channel 6 in your vicinity ;)

But you have no real option other than to chase their script following monkey....
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 943
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #174 on: June 01, 2015, 03:10:47 pm »
Thanks Mark,
I will give him a chance, for a while.

I have PM'd you twice today and get an error message
This page contains the following errors:

error on line 1 at column 1: Encoding error
Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

It seems to send a message ok but I don't really know what the problem is.  :(
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #175 on: June 01, 2015, 03:32:26 pm »
It's a "known issue" with the site - the PM still gets through, but the page returns an error (regardless of browser used)

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17646
  • Karma: 456
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #176 on: June 01, 2015, 03:38:12 pm »
We're aware of the PM probelm and hopefully we'll track down what's causing it .. for now, just be aware that your messages ARE getting sent even if you get an error or just end up at a white screen.

[EDIT]

Ahh .. chemicalfan beat me to it :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline chemicalfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1166
  • Karma: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • I've been here a little while!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Is kernel upgrade possible ? (Solved again)
« Reply #177 on: June 01, 2015, 03:47:57 pm »
FYI - Peppermint's website is down

Edit: Back now (how do I delete this post? lol)
« Last Edit: June 01, 2015, 04:14:55 pm by chemicalfan »

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal