Author Topic: Virgin Media connection problem (SOLVED)  (Read 17916 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17820
  • Karma: 459
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #60 on: December 16, 2015, 11:54:16 am »
Sure .. are you able to access the Virgin Superhubs web interface by entering its IP in your web browser ?

and do you remember if you set the superhub to only act as a modem ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #61 on: December 16, 2015, 03:13:50 pm »
Hi Mark,
I can access the web interface and login to the screen that says Super Hub is in modem mode, and that same page gives 3 options,
(WiFi, Wireless Network Settings), (Super Hub Settings) and (Device Connection Status).
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17820
  • Karma: 459
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #62 on: December 16, 2015, 03:24:29 pm »
Take the superhub out of modem mode .. and the routing capabilities should spring to life.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #63 on: December 16, 2015, 10:08:13 pm »
Thanks Mark,
I carried out your suggestion but I only get a connection via the ethernet cable.
When I remove the cable I get the message 'No Internet connection' ?
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17820
  • Karma: 459
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #64 on: December 16, 2015, 10:14:34 pm »
is wireless enabled in the superhub ?

have you deleted your old wireless profile in networkmanager, and set up a new one ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #65 on: December 16, 2015, 10:55:21 pm »
Hi Mark,
Wireless is enabled in the superhub (both the 2.4Ghz and the 5Ghz)

 " have you deleted your old wireless profile in networkmanager, and set up a new one ? "
If I left click the icon on the toolbar the panel that opens shows 'WiFi Networks' and 'disconnected' but both are greyed out.
If I right click then choose 'Edit Connections' the panel shows TP-LINK_7DFFD8 (last used 1hour ago) and VM185937-2G last used 5 months ago. I know it is the VM connection I need but I don't want to press the wrong thing and muck up.
Should I remove both of these and setup a new connection ?
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17820
  • Karma: 459
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #66 on: December 17, 2015, 12:06:37 am »
First, can you post the output from:
Code: [Select]
iwlist scan
just to check the wireless is "seeing" the superhub

and if you right-click the networkmanager icon by the clock, are there ticks next to both
Enable Networking
Enable Wi-Fi
« Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 12:12:36 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #67 on: December 17, 2015, 12:26:38 am »
Hi mark,
There are ticks in both places and the terminal shows this

don@ldwatson ~ $ iwlist scan
eth0      Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlan0     No scan results

lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.

don@ldwatson ~ $
off to bed now. will try again in the morning
« Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 12:37:23 am by donwatson »
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17820
  • Karma: 459
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #68 on: December 17, 2015, 12:40:58 am »
What's the output from:
Code: [Select]
rfkill list

Try deleting those 2 wireless profiles and close "Network Connections" .. then left-click the network manager icon and see if the superhub is listed .. if it is, click it, and enter your wireless key when prompted
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #69 on: December 17, 2015, 11:20:48 am »
Hi Mark,
I started the computer this morning with the ethernet cable plugged in.
After checking some emails the message appeared 'cable disconnected' and the bars have re-appeared indicating a wifi connection ?
When I reached this site I carried out your request and get this :-

don@ldwatson ~ $ rfkill list
0: hci0: Bluetooth
   Soft blocked: no
   Hard blocked: no
1: phy0: Wireless LAN
   Soft blocked: no
   Hard blocked: no
don@ldwatson ~ $

The bars in the toolbar are still indicating an 82% signal and when I click the icon it says I have a VM-2G connection.
Is it ok to pull the ethernet cable out ? I thought the cable would take precedence from wifi ?

EDIT Hi Mark,
I switched on without the ethernet cable and the toolbar icon bars are showing 94% and I have an internet connection ? Problem Solved ?
« Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 12:45:00 pm by donwatson »
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17820
  • Karma: 459
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #70 on: December 17, 2015, 01:50:32 pm »
Sure looks that way :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Virgin Media connection problem
« Reply #71 on: December 18, 2015, 12:10:50 pm »
Thanks Mark,
all is calm, all is bright  ;)
I think I can mark this solved.

take care
Don W
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 9    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space
External 2TiB HD

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal