Author Topic: lost screen (Solved)  (Read 2469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
lost screen (Solved)
« on: January 16, 2017, 07:50:17 pm »
Hi,
I usually have an option to switch between 1 screen and 2 screen but I only have 1 screen now. Where has the other screen gone ?
I must have deleted it ? help please

Don W
« Last Edit: January 19, 2017, 07:22:50 pm by donwatson »
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16920
  • Karma: 426
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: lost screen
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2017, 09:08:49 pm »
Do you mean "Screens" (as in monitors), or "Workspaces" (as in the workspace switcher on the bottom panel) ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: lost screen
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2017, 10:35:45 am »
Workspaces I think, Mark.
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16920
  • Karma: 426
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: lost screen
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2017, 11:40:28 am »
Okay, in the main menu go to:-

menu > Preferences > Peppermint Control Center

Select the "Window Manager" tab

and set

Number of workspaces: 2

Did that change the number of available workspaces on the bottom panel ? .. or are you saying the workspace switcher no longer exists at all on the bottom panel ?



If the workspace switcher is missing altogether...

Right-click on a blank space on the bottom panel, and select:-

Panel > Panel Preferences

then select the "Items" tab

Check if there's already a "Workspace Switcher" item.

If not, click the "Add (+)" button .. highlight the "Workspace Switcher" item, and click the "+ Add" button you should see a workspace switcher appear on the bottom panel) .. then click the "Close" button.

Back in the Panel Preferences window, highlight the "Workspace Switcher" item and use the UP/DOWN arrow buttons to move it to where you want it on the bottom panel.
(default is just above the "Notification Area" item)
« Last Edit: January 19, 2017, 08:04:31 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline donwatson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
  • Karma: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • Getting older
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: lost screen
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2017, 07:02:21 pm »
Thanks Mark,
Window Manager > workspaces 2 was already set, so I went to Panel Preferences>Items and entered it below the Notification Area (I like these switches on the right hand side).
All is now well and I think I could have done this if I had looked back some of the threads that have been raised on this forum ?? Maybe not as I am a bit of a numpty

take care
Don W
Novatech build
Intel Celeron CPU 1.80 Ghz   Memory 4.00GB (3.71GB usable)
Peppermint 7    64 bit     500 GB HD        496 GB Ext 4
4.0GB Swap Partition    4.0GB Extended Partition   1.1Mb Free Space

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16920
  • Karma: 426
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: lost screen (Solved)
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2017, 08:05:02 pm »
No problem Don :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal