Author Topic: Problem with Grub menu after upgrade  (Read 8614 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tramlink

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
  • Karma: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Is the mist clearing
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Grub menu after upgrade
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2017, 11:09:01 pm »
System now working as normal. so I will leave it commented out.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17252
  • Karma: 436
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Grub menu after upgrade
« Reply #31 on: August 11, 2017, 01:50:23 am »
was Mint 17 based on 14.04 ?

If so it might just need the "_netdev" option in the fstab entry for the NAS
(though that might cause it to wait for something that's never going to happen .. can't hurt to try though right ?)
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 01:54:32 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Tramlink

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
  • Karma: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Is the mist clearing
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Grub menu after upgrade
« Reply #32 on: August 11, 2017, 09:46:45 am »
If so it might just need the "_netdev"

Not sure what that is or what it is for....

The NAS entry was from an earlier issue where I wanted mint  Back-up tool to save to my NAS drive on the LAN

I never really set this up I tried it once and then forgot about it..... I am not using mint Back-up at present I make zip files and transfer them to the NAS drive manual once a month.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17252
  • Karma: 436
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Grub menu after upgrade
« Reply #33 on: August 11, 2017, 12:47:40 pm »
Okay if the backup mount isn't needed, I guess this is (SOLVED) ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Tramlink

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
  • Karma: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Is the mist clearing
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Problem with Grub menu after upgrade (Resolved)
« Reply #34 on: August 11, 2017, 04:42:37 pm »
Thanks for your assistance.

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal