Author Topic: Code Select not working?  (Read 7690 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Keith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
  • Karma: 11
  • Gender: Male
  • Linux Novice
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Code Select not working?
« on: September 20, 2017, 09:17:51 pm »
The useful Code Select feature isn't working, at least for me, although I've seen one other member mentioning it. 
It's not a problem - just thought I'd mention it.

Keith

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18002
  • Karma: 465
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Code Select not working?
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2017, 05:36:39 pm »
Yeah it's broken in the forum software, I've drawn SMF's attention to it:
https://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=553445.0
but there's been no movement on it ::)

Weirdly it still works in Chrome 58, but not in Chromium 60 or Firefox 55 :-\
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 05:43:33 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline davidmichaels

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Code Select not working?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2018, 09:36:22 am »
Yeah it's broken in the forum software, I've drawn SMF's attention to it:
https://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=553445.0
but there's been no movement on it ::)

Weirdly it still works in Chrome 58, but not in Chromium 60 or Firefox 55 :-\

Is there any way to make it work on CHromium 60. Because I am using it and I am facing extreme issue in it. :(

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18002
  • Karma: 465
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Code Select not working?
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2018, 04:16:56 pm »
Afraid not unless SMF decide to fix it.

it's not a huge deal, just manually highlight text in code boxes on this forum, right-click it, and select "Copy".



BTW, Welcome to the forum :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal