Author Topic: 2nd Router not connecting SOLVED  (Read 1344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rich J

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • A Linux Luvvie!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
2nd Router not connecting SOLVED
« on: February 27, 2018, 03:41:41 pm »
Hi All - I am now the proud owner of 2 VM Superhubs (lucky me!! LOL) and need some set-up advice please.

I've just had an upgrade to a TV6 box from Virgin media (replacing an ageing TiVo) and have re-arranged my home network accordingly. 

My Superhub 2 (which was connected to my desktop computer in the office via ethernet) has been moved to the lounge adjacent to the TV6 box and connected to it via ethernet.  I have VM co-ax cabling to both locations - this was done when the original TiVo was fitted.  My desktop is now wifi connected to SH2 via a dongle.  All is ok with my TV and other devices around the house for connectivity as the new position gives better wifi coverage.  However, though the desktop has connected wirelessly, the signal in the office is around 50-60% strength and gives intermittent problems with speed and refusing to connect through - mostly timeout issues, I think.

I still have my original Superhub (SH1) (for some reason it was never returned to VM) so  I would like to connect it to my desktop via ethernet if possible and just use it for the desktop - ie: switch off SH1 wireless broadcasting. 

I connected SH1 up to the desktop (running Mint 18.3, btw) and the network manager found it ok but I can't connect through to the internet.  Nor can I access the SH1 config to change anything there.  Any ideas what I might try please?  (I'm actually wondering if VM somehow disable old equipment but can't find anything regarding that on the 'net).  If I can get SH1 working, I'd prefer to have it connected to the TV6 and return SH2 to the office - SH1 has the cables connected in the back (SH2 in the end) and it would sit better behind the TV.   ;)

If my proposal is a non-starter, I could just put SH2 back in the office and have the TV6 connect wirelessly to it but I'm not sure how that would work, given the signal strength.

Thanks in advance

Rich

EDIT:  I have now managed to load the config page (hadn't realised there is a different address for it when in modem mode - doh!!) and returned the settings to default.  However, it still won't connect to the internet when on ethernet.
 
« Last Edit: March 05, 2018, 04:36:35 pm by Rich J »

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1824
  • Karma: 141
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: 2nd Router not connecting
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2018, 06:12:42 pm »
You will not be able to use 2 routers on the same network.
Designate your SH2 as the main one (this will provide the internet connectivity and routing, also wireless if needed)
Your SH1 need to have routing and modem switched off and used as a wireless access point.
I am not familiar with WM equipment so do not know if you can switch those off.

If you can ran an ethernet cable from your SH2 to SH1 then it should be good to go, otherwise you need to buy a wireless access point or one of those that use the powerlines to extend the network.

Offline Rich J

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • A Linux Luvvie!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: 2nd Router not connecting
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2018, 09:28:25 am »
You will not be able to use 2 routers on the same network.
Designate your SH2 as the main one (this will provide the internet connectivity and routing, also wireless if needed)
Your SH1 need to have routing and modem switched off and used as a wireless access point.
I am not familiar with WM equipment so do not know if you can switch those off.

If you can ran an ethernet cable from your SH2 to SH1 then it should be good to go, otherwise you need to buy a wireless access point or one of those that use the powerlines to extend the network.

Hi SeZo - and thanks for the reply and useful info.

Straight ethernet cabling is out, alas, due to the shape of the property.

I'd considered powerlines in the past but had the impression that they would work only if the sockets were on the same ring main.  However, it seems that this is not the case - in a domestic property, as long as all ring mains originate from the same consumer unit, then they are good to go - even if there is an RCD present.  So that solution is now a strong possibility.

Unfortunately, VM Superhubs are 'locked' and are impossible to configure except for basic settings.  There is no facility to turn them into wireless access points that I can find and no amount of fiddling with other settings makes a difference, but that could well be my lack of knowledge!

A root around in my loft turned up a Huawei router (ex-TalkTalk) that I thought might take a DD-WRT firmware upgrade but it isn't a supported model.   :(  However, I've discovered it does have a facility for wireless bridging so I'm trying that method at mo' (with little success at present  ::))  but, again, that's more down to my incompetence!  ;)

Thanks again

Rich

Offline SeZo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1824
  • Karma: 141
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: 2nd Router not connecting
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2018, 08:15:36 pm »
You will still need to disable routing and modem in the Huawei router.
The wireless bridging might or might not work (depends how compatible the devices are).
They usually recommend same make of devices for successful bridging.

If you cannot hard wire between the devices then the powerline adaptors would be your best bet.

Offline Rich J

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • A Linux Luvvie!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: 2nd Router not connecting
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2018, 04:36:15 pm »
UPDATE: @ SeZo

I decided on the powerline option in the end, all other methods involved too much faff.........

I ran through some review sites and went for the D-Link PowerLine AV2 1000 HD Gigabit Starter Kit (£25 on Amazon) which arrived a week earlier than declared!  It took me longer to get them out of the box than it did to set them up so all is now good!  Both computer and Tv box are ethernet connected and the computer shows 100Mb/s speed, about twice the best I got with wireless.

I'm happy to recommend this method to others who may be interested and will mark the topic solved.

Thanks again for the advice.  ;)

Rich

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal