Author Topic: acer aspire one netbook running linux. can i update to the latest firefox?  (Read 11264 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
OK, try this and tell me what happens...
(BTW, this will NOT break firefox 3.6)

Open a terminal, and enter:
Code: [Select]
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11876059/libstdc++6.tar.bz2
then
Code: [Select]
sudo tar -jxf libstdc++6.tar.bz2 --directory /opt/firefox4

Now see if firefox4 runs when you enter the following command:
Code: [Select]
/opt/firefox4/firefox

If it does, let me know and I'll tell you how to fix the links.

If it doesn't. let me know what the error is.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
done everything but doesnt look like firefox 4,how do i tell if it is or not?

edit:- yes it is firefox 4, woo hoo!

what do i need to do next to get it running normaly?
also i dont know if its related, but im still having issues loading certain things like for example games on facebook. i thought it would be related to the release of firefox but its still doing it with this one. would it be a java, flash or similer issue? we have to identical netbooks and one plays the games etc fine, but this one doesnt, when they are loading they get to around 50% then freeze, and its trying to load but nothing happens
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 10:57:11 pm by taffy bhoy »

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
We'll sort out FF4 in a bit... but AFAIK there are no pages that *require* FF4 yet.

On both netbooks, can you start FF3, go to Tools>Addons>Plugins and look for anything listed as Shockwave flash <version number>

and let me know what they are... if they are different, let me know which one is the working one.

Also look our for Gnash, and let me know if that exists in plugins.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
on the netbook we are working on (the one certain games dont work on), it say shockwave flash 9.0 r124, and on the other one which everything works on, it says shockwave flash 10.0 r32

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
there's the problem then :)

brb... typing up solution.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 12:14:52 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
cheers

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Go to the Abobe site:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/?no_redirect

make sure it says:
Adobe Flash Player version 10.2.159.1
Linux


now in the drop down list, select:
.tar.gz for Linux

put the downloaded install_flash_player_10_linux.tar.gz file in your Home folder. <-- important

open a terminal and enter:
Code: [Select]
tar -xzf install_flash_player_10_linux.tar.gz

then
Code: [Select]
mv ~/libflashplayer.so ~/.mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
(if you get an error here, let me know)

then close ALL running instances of Firefox... and restart it... look in "plugins" again to see if version 10 is now listed in there... if BOTH version 9 and 10 are present, disable the version 9 one... restart firefox again and test your games.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2011, 11:40:36 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
how do i select to save in home folder? its set to download to download folder, i can go into the firefox preferences and change folders to save to, but which is the home folder?

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Don't worry about it... just change the commands to:

Code: [Select]
cd ~/Downloads
then
Code: [Select]
tar -xzf install_flash_player_10_linux.tar.gz
then
Code: [Select]
mv ~/Downloads/libflashplayer.so ~/.mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
done 3rd line of code and it came back with an error:

mv: cannot move `/home/user/Downloads/libflashplayer.so' to `/home/user/.mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so': No such file or directory

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
OK do this:

Code: [Select]
mkdir ~/.mozilla/plugins
then
Code: [Select]
mv ~/Downloads/libflashplayer.so ~/.mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
done restarted firefox using original icon (so opening firefox 3.6) checked plugins and flash 10 is now in there and 9 has disapeared, checked facebook games and they work! thank you very much!

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
You're welcome. :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline taffy bhoy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
what do i need to do to open firefox 4 from the icon now?

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
OK, try this... close Firefox, then in a terminal:

Code: [Select]
sudo mv /opt/firefox /opt/firefox36
then
Code: [Select]
sudo mv /opt/firefox4 /opt/firefox

reopen firefox from your icon... if it doesn't work, this will put you back to FF3.6

Code: [Select]
sudo mv /opt/firefox /opt/firefox4
then
Code: [Select]
sudo mv /opt/firefox36 /opt/firefox
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal