Author Topic: Setting screen resolution  (Read 14420 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16977
  • Karma: 429
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #30 on: July 19, 2014, 11:56:12 am »
Yep - that worked like a charm.
Our readers might like to know that after hitting Enter to force pae, there is a long wait that looks like it has hung (at least it did on my Dell) and I am not renowned for patience.  But I restrained myself and all is well.

Great news :) .. I'm gonna guess that pause wouldn't be there if/when you install it to the hard drive .. but at this point it *is* still a guess.

Quote from: Keith
A brief view of the facilities does not show a "Main" in the menu that allows one to choose what applications are displayed and to move them around.  Is it possible?

Sorry Keith, you've completely lost me with that one .. can you explain what you mean.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Keith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Karma: 11
  • Gender: Male
  • Linux Novice
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #31 on: July 19, 2014, 12:09:25 pm »
My apologies, Mark - I was so carried away with my success. 

In Peppermint 3 (and somewhere in Ubuntu) there is a menu item  "Preferences/Main menu".  this displays all the items in the menu allowing one to un-tick those that one does not want to be displayed in the menu, and add some that are available but not displayed.  In addition, there is the useful option of changing the order so that, for example, Firefox and Thunderbird are at the top of the Internet menu, rather than in alphabetical order. 

This is particularly relevant to my case as my lady friend has such a passionate loathing of computers as you wouldn't believe, and it helps if I can simplify what's shown on the screen.  She keeps saying "It's not like XP", which we have heard many times in this Forum, but she would be utterly lost in Windoze 8.  Maybe I should try that. 

Anyway, you get my drift:  is it possible to change the menu items in Peppermint 5? 

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16977
  • Karma: 429
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #32 on: July 19, 2014, 12:24:31 pm »
Are you sure there's something like that in Peppermint 3 ?

I know there wasn't a menu editor in LXDE .. someone created lxmed, but I don't think it's ever been in an LXDE distro by default as it's a little unstable and can screw up the menus.

Theoretically you could put Firefox and Thunderbird either

a) as icons on the bottom panel
or
b) in the top level menu .. ie. just above "Run" and "File Manager" and get rid of the reference to Chromium

As for NOT displaying certain applications .. this can be done, but would require manual editing of the applications .desktop files to contain the line:
NoDisplay=true
I could help you with that/those if you wish ?



That said if someone bitches about it "not being like Windows", and doesn't want even the smallest of learning curves (I mean how hard can menu > Internet > Firefox be), it's usually best to just give them Windows.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 12:28:08 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Keith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Karma: 11
  • Gender: Male
  • Linux Novice
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #33 on: July 19, 2014, 12:43:08 pm »
Ah! At last I can contribute something!   I attach two images:
  • Clicking the Preferences menu item gets the first one
  • Clicking on the "Main menu" item gets the second one, which you will recognise from Ubuntu - or something like it.
And yes; I am running Peppermint 3 on my Dell D505 - just checked.  I have added Firefox & Thunderbird to the menus, too. 
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 12:46:25 pm by Keith »

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16977
  • Karma: 429
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #34 on: July 19, 2014, 12:52:48 pm »
In that second screenshot, can you click the "Help" button and see if it tells you what the menu editor application is called ?

Or, in the first screen shot, right-click the "Main Menu" menu item and select "Properties" .. and look for the command that starts the application and let me know what it is.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Keith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Karma: 11
  • Gender: Male
  • Linux Novice
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #35 on: July 19, 2014, 12:53:07 pm »
That said if someone bitches about it "not being like Windows", and doesn't want even the smallest of learning curves (I mean how hard can menu > Internet > Firefox be), it's usually best to just give them Windows.

Yeah, well, I do find it hard sometimes, but she's a nice old lady so I just have to bite my tongue and try to give her the best option even if she doesn't realise it.  It's tough being an expert. 

Offline Keith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Karma: 11
  • Gender: Male
  • Linux Novice
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #36 on: July 19, 2014, 12:55:12 pm »
The Main Menu properties says it's "alacarte". 

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16977
  • Karma: 429
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #37 on: July 19, 2014, 01:25:03 pm »
OK, just figured it out .. but don't blame me if it screws up the menu's
(a quick test seems to suggest it works .. but obviously I haven't had time to extensively test it)

Open a terminal and run:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt install alacarte
now we need to make a small edit to it's .desktop file to make it appear in the menu .. so run:
Code: [Select]
sudo gedit /usr/share/applications/alacarte.desktop
find the line that reads

Categories=GNOME;Settings;DesktopSettings;Utility;

and change it to

Categories=GTK;Settings;DesktopSettings;

SAVE the file.

Now log off/on (or reboot) <-- this is important as alacarte doesn't work properly until you do.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Keith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Karma: 11
  • Gender: Male
  • Linux Novice
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #38 on: July 19, 2014, 01:29:27 pm »
Hang about, our kid. 
I presume that you now talking about installing Main Menu in Peppermint 5?  Of course you are.  But I haven't installed it yet. 
But this would be a good time to put on Lorene's PC and implement your instructions.  Watch this space. 

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16977
  • Karma: 429
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #39 on: July 19, 2014, 01:31:46 pm »
Yes I've just installed it in Peppermint 5 :)

Seems to work .. I've hidden/unhidden a few menu items, and moved a few around in the menu.

No problems so far :)
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 01:33:48 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Online Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16977
  • Karma: 429
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
    • Awards
Re: Setting screen resolution
« Reply #40 on: July 19, 2014, 01:39:45 pm »
Can I add a HINT for anyone else reading this.

DO NOT remove the ticks from the menu "Categories"  (Electronics, Universal Access, etc.) that aren't already showing in the menus.

Empty categories won't be displayed in the menu .. but if you hide them, then later install an application that normally displays it's icon in that category, you'll wonder why it didn't appear in the menu ;)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal