Author Topic: cant initialise HAL!  (Read 10423 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #15 on: November 30, 2011, 03:49:50 pm »
I think that means either it cannot initialise the CD/DVD drive .. or it cannot read the disk.

I'd either

1) follow the instructions in the video to create a Linpus Lite USB stick installer.
(word of warning .. using the DVD that came with your AA1 on a Windows PC to create a USB stick installer has been known to screw up the Windows installation .. just thought I'd let you know that)

2) Download the 1.0.15E version (which I *think* was the original as installed on the ZG5) as a torrent:
http://fenopy.com/torrent/acer_aspire_one_recovery_image/MTM4MjkwNA==/download.torrent

Then follow the instructions here:
http://dailycupoftech.com/2008/09/02/diy-acer-aspire-one-recovery-usb-device/

to get it onto the USB stick

or my favorite ..
3) Follow my instructions to make a PeppermintOS LiveUSB above.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #16 on: November 30, 2011, 07:35:16 pm »
got peppermint onto my stick and it looked promising booting from usb. The Peppermint logo and pulsing dots though collapsed into a stream of dos numbers.... the last statement was a suggestion to type help which gave a list of terminal commands.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #17 on: November 30, 2011, 07:52:11 pm »
Hmm .. odd ..I created mine from a Linux PC, but I'm surprised Universal USB creator failed

A few things you can try ..

1) I noticed the USB stick was a U3 stick .. have you got any non-U3 USB sticks ? .. if so try one of those instead.

2) just try recreating the USB stick with Universal USB creator .. sometimes they just go wrong.

3) Try using something else to put Peppermint on the USB stick, such as Unetbootin:
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/

Just select DiskImage as in the second pic on that page, and point it at the Peppermint ISO image you have already downloaded.



Another LiveUSB creator you could try would be Live USB Creator:
http://www.linuxliveusb.com/en/home
« Last Edit: November 30, 2011, 08:04:30 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #18 on: December 01, 2011, 10:27:44 am »
I loaded peppermint to a cd and using an external dvd player have succeeded in getting to the peppermint install. I need some guidance.
 
Allocate drive space. To replace Fedora release8(werewolf), It seems that the install will take 8.1GB - the entire disc size. ??

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #19 on: December 01, 2011, 11:26:23 am »
It won't take anywhere near that .. it's asking you how much room you want to give it, but as you don't want Linpus any more .. let it use the whole drive.

In reality it will use about 1GB (ish) for the OS,  software and swap file, the rest will be available for your use.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2011, 11:31:55 am by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #20 on: December 01, 2011, 01:01:39 pm »
It's peppermint!wow.Very pleased with myself.but...
Its asking for user name and password.Then does nothing. What am I missing out?

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #21 on: December 01, 2011, 02:12:03 pm »
What do you mean by does nothing ?

Do you mean during the install it's asking for a username an password

or do you mean *after* the install it asks for the username and password, then does nothing after you enter them ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #22 on: December 01, 2011, 02:19:03 pm »
the latter.  after entering the us & pw  I removed the CD & rebooted from the HD. It starts OK but does not respond to the un & pw entry.

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #23 on: December 01, 2011, 02:41:17 pm »
You MUST enter the username and password EXACTLY as you entered them when you were asked for them during the installation .. otherwise it will just loop back to prompting you for the username again.

the Username is NOT your NAME, during the install you would have been asked for

Name:
Computername:
Username:
Password:
Re-Enter Password:

The Computername field was probably autofilled for you .. but you can change it.

Did you make a note of the Username ? .. are you entering it in the correct case ? (it *should* be all lower case)

If you've forgotten your username .. it would probably be easiest to reinstall .. but this time make a note of it.

Same goes for the password .. remember the password IS case sensitive.

It *is* possible to login in single user mode and get your username, and/or change the password, but this would take a lot of explaining, and working from the command line, so it would be easier just to reinsall.



Couple of hints -

During the install, here's what I entered

Name: Mark Greaves
Computername: mark-AA1
Username: mark
Password: whatever_you_want
Re-Enter Password: whatever_you_want (again)

so keep the username short and lower case (and no spaces)

Password rules .. I think it wants at least 6 digits and one (at least) must be a number .. passwords ARE case sensitive.

Once you've got this right, and can login, we can make it auto login if you wish.

At least you know what to expect this time round ;)
« Last Edit: December 01, 2011, 03:00:21 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #24 on: December 01, 2011, 03:05:14 pm »
I've caught up and am logged in. And on line. How do I get a recognizable desktop fit?

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #25 on: December 01, 2011, 03:11:53 pm »
I don't understand the question ? .. The desktop should be more like you are used to in Windows ?

Panel at the bottom with menu's .. Icons can be placed on the desktop if you wish .. same as Windows.

If the question is "How do I get an applications icon on the desktop" .. right-click the application in the menu, then select "Add to Desktop"
« Last Edit: December 01, 2011, 03:20:45 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #26 on: December 01, 2011, 03:21:55 pm »
I am there I think. Online. I would like your help with the list of post installation tasks you mentioned. Also Skype & - what email do recommend?

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #27 on: December 01, 2011, 03:35:44 pm »
OK, here's the list again ..

1) enter the wireless key and connect .. 1min
2) enable wireless autoconnect .. by default you had to turn wireless on every boot .. 1min
3) enable the extra repos .. 2min
4) enable auto login (if you want) .. 2min
5) run an update .. 7min
6) install apt-xapian-index
7) install firefox
8.) install vlc
9) install libreoffice-writer
10) install libreoffice-calc
11) install thunderbird
12) install pidgin (or amsn) IM client
13) install lubuntu-restricted-extras
14) apply the fix for the SDcard slot not working, and skype microphone volume .. 5mins

I take it you've already done number 1

So one at a time (except for software which can all be done in one go)

2) enable wireless autoconnect .. by default you had to turn wireless on every boot .. 1min

Click the "NetworManager" icon (bottom panel, looks like some steps by the clock) and select Edit Connections, when a window opens, select the Wireless tab, click your wireless connectin to highlight it, and select Edit, enter your password if asked, put a tick in:

Connect Automatically
and
Available to all users

Click Save.

Let me know when you've done that and we'll move on.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 18277
  • Karma: 479
  • Gender: Male
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #28 on: December 01, 2011, 03:51:36 pm »
3) enable the extra repos

In the menu, go to System Tools > Synaptic Package Manager, enter your password, when Synaptic starts -

Go to Settings > Repositories .. when a new window opens -

On the "Peppermint Software" tab, make sure all boxes are ticked.

On the "Other Software" tab, make sure all boxes are ticked EXCEPT the cdrom:[Peppermint 2 - i386 (20110427)]

Click Close

Click the Reload button.

Close Synaptic.



Are you going to want to enable auto login ?
« Last Edit: December 01, 2011, 04:33:00 pm by Mark Greaves (PCNetSpec) »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root'
logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.
pcnetspec.co.uk

Offline brian grieves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
  • I've just joined!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: cant initialise HAL!
« Reply #29 on: December 01, 2011, 03:54:16 pm »
no save but itseems OK

 


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal